Summary


Main Stage


Add to Calendar|     Switch to Workshop Stage    Download the program

Scroll down to 2nd day ↓ Day 1 October 18, 2012, 9:00 - 19:00

Time

Session

Topic

Speakers

900 - 1000
Registration and Coffee 

Get your badge and grab some coffee, let's get started!

 
1000 - 1010
Surprise Musical Performance  
 
1010 - 1015
Opening Remarks & Welcome   Viktoriya
Tigipko
(Managing Director at TA Venture), Organizer of the Conference
1015 - 1020
Opening Remarks by Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine   Sergey
Tigipko
(the Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine)
1020 - 1050

Opening keynote

CEE on the global VC map

Drew
Guff
(Managing Director & Founding Principal at Siguler Guff & Company)
1050 - 1053

Announcement of the 6 Finalists for the Pitching Sessions

  Patrick
de Laive
(Founder at The Next Web)
1053 - 1130

Accelerators Panel

Moderator: Bas
Godska
(Founder at Acrobator)

Startup accelerators in Western Europe and CEE: which is better for CEE startups?

Bohdan
Kupych
(VP of Business Development at KM Core)
Dmitry
Shymkiv
(General Manager at Microsoft Ukraine)
Eveline
Buchatskiy
(Partner at Eastlabs)
Maurizio
Rossi
(Co-Founder at H-Farm Ventures)
Uwe
Horstmann
(Founding Partner at Project A Ventures)

1130 - 1150
Keynote

Building Eastern European Champions

Philippe
Botteri
(Accel Partners)

1150 - 1230

Online Payments Panel

Moderator: Adrien
Henni
(Co-founder at East-West Digital News)

Online payments in CEE vs. Western Europe and US

Damian
Perillat
(Managing Director at PayPal in Central Eastern Europe)
Evgeny
Nikolaev
(Head of Sales Marketing at Yandex.Money)
Maxim
Popov
(Head at QIWI Wallet)

1230 - 1300

Pitching Session #1

Finalists of Startup Competition

3 teams

Moderator: Patrick
de Laive
(Founder at The Next Web)
1300 - 1400
Lunch DJ set with live saxophone performance
1400 - 1420
Keynote Operating & Angel Investing in Emerging Markets: Lessons Learned Fabrice
Grinda
 (Co-Founder at OLX Inc.)
1420 - 1450
Keynote

Going global – 4 countries in one year (case study)

Shahar
Waiser
(Founder & CEO at GetTaxi)

1450 - 1510
Keynote

Exit Strategies for Internet companies in Western Europe and CEE

Marco
Rodzynek
(Founder at NOAH Advisors)
1510 - 1530
Keynote

VC landscape in Russia: How is it changing?

Marina
Treshchova
(CEO & Co-Founder at Fast Lane Ventures)

1530 - 1550

Keynote

 

No future without Startups

Joachim
Schoss
(Global Angel Investor)

1550 - 1630

E-Commerce Panel

Moderator: Adrien
Henni
(Co-founder at East-West Digital News)

 

Shopping clubs vs. retail e-commerce & direct to consumer platforms: Will they still be around in 10 years time?

Adrian
Burleton
(COO at Studio Moderna)
Cristina
Berta
(Head of M&A at MIH Allegro - Naspers Group)
Leonid
Boguslavsky
(Founder at ru-Net)
Oskar
Hartmann
(Founder & CEO at KupiVIP)

1630 - 1710

VC Panel

Moderator:Greg
Williams
(Executive Editor, WIRED)

Early-stage VCs vs Angels: Pros and cons for startups

Cem
Sertoglu
(Partner at Earlybird Venture Capital)
Damian
Doberstein
(Partner at eVentures Russia)
Fabrice
Grinda
(Co-Founder at OLX Inc.)
Jose
Marin
(Founding Partner at IG Expansion)
Nenad
Marovac
(Managing Partner at DN Capital)

1710 - 1730

Keynote

Future of payments and mobile e-commerce

Damian
Perillat
(Managing Director at PayPal in Central Eastern Europe)

1730 - 1750

Keynote

Current state and future of mobile payments in Europe vs CEE

Petter
Made
(COO at SumUp Ltd.)

1750 - 1830

Online Games Panel

Moderator:Adrien
Henni
 (Co-founder at East-West Digital News)

 

Elena
Masolova
(CEO at Pixonic)
Sergey
Orlovsky
(Founder & President at Nival)

1830 - 1900

Pitching Session #2

Finalists of Startup Competition

3 teams

Moderator: Patrick
de Laive
(Founder of The Next Web)
1900 - 2000
Musical Performance Jamala
 
2200 - ...
D*Lux Club  
Scroll up to 1st day ↑ Day 2 October 19, 2012, 9:00 - 19:00

Time

Session

Topic

Speakers

900 - 1000

Coffee & Refreshments

Enjoy coffee & get some meetings done
 
1000 - 1020
Keynote Forming a digital ecosystem - what is needed? Stefan
Glaenzer
(Founder at White Bear Yard)
1020 - 1023

Announcement of the 6 Finalists for the Pitching Sessions

  Patrick
de Laive
(Founder at The Next Web)
1023 - 1040

Keynote

How to become Global from Local, Secrets of success

Olivier
Fecherolle
(Chief Strategy & Development Office at VIADEO)

1040 - 1100
Keynote

Evernote: Going Global - a Case Study

Dmitry
Stavisky
(VP of International Operations at Evernote)

1100 - 1230

India Panel

Moderator: Rajesh
Sawhney
(Angel Investor, Founder at GSF Accelerator, Indiatimes.com, 8888.com)

What can startups and VCs from CEE learn from Indian experience?

Anupam
Mittal
(Founder & CEO at People Group)
Prashant
Choksey
(Co-Founder of Mumbai Angels)
Sasha
Mirchandani
(Managing Director & Founder at Kae Capital)

1230 - 1300

Pitching Session #3

Finalists of Startup Competition

3 teams

Moderator: Patrick
de Laive
(Founder at The Next Web)
1300 - 1400
Indian Cuisine Lunch
 
Masala Tea guaranteed Traditional Indian Music
1400 - 1440

Online Hospitality Panel

Moderator: Bas
Godska
(Founder at Acrobator)

How social media & mobile apps are influencing the online hospitality sector?

Katrin
Buckenmaier
(Co-ounder at Travelmenu)
Marina
Kolesnik
(CEO at Oktogo)
Mikhail
Reider
(Co-Founder at HipWay)
Roman
Rochel
(Co-Founder & CMO, 9flats.com)

1440 - 1520

Online Travel Panel

Moderator: Adrien
Henni
(Co-founder at East-West Digital News)

Emerging challenges for OTAs in CEE

Dmitri
Yakovlev
(Business Development Director at OZON.travel)
Peter
Kutis
(Founder at OneTwoTrip)
Teodoro
D'Ambrosio
(Managing Director at Bravoavia)

1520 - 1540
Keynote

Consumer Internet : What CEE can learn from Latin America

Jose
Marin
(Founding Partner at IG Expansion)

1540 - 1620

IT Parks Panel

Moderator: Dmitry
Falaleev
(Editor at firrma.ru)

IT Parks in CEE:  Why should a startup from CEE apply to your program?

Katia
Gaika
(Deputy Director at Skolkovo)
Ramil
Ibragimov
(CEO at IT-park Chelny)
Victor
Galasyuk
(Vice President at BIONIC HILL)

1620 - 1700

VC Panel

Moderator: Evan
Nisselson
(IDCEE Master

of Ceremonies)
What makes leading global VCs invest in CEE? Challenges and opportunities

Andreas
Haug
(Co-founder & Managing Partner at eVentures)
Brian
Feinstein
(Venture Capital Investor at Bessemer Venture Partners)
Igor
Taber
(Head in CIS countries at Intel Capital)
Luciana
Lixandru
(Partner at Accel Partners)
Roman
Simonov
(Venture Partner at Russia Partners)

1700 - 1720 Keynote

How to build a successful tech company. Case study

Serguei
Beloussov
(Founder at Runa Capital)

1720 - 1800

Russia Panel

Moderator: Marguerite
Imbert
(Founder & Editor in Chief at VentureVillage)

Success stories of russian teams: How to build a successful company on global markets.

Dmitry
Chikhachev
(Managing Partner and Co-Founder Runa Capital)
Igor
Taber
(Head in CIS countries at Intel Capital)
Leonid
Boguslavsky
(Founder at ru-Net)
Pavel
Bogdanov
(Partner at Almaz Capital Partners)

1800 - 1850

Pitching Session #4.
Announcement of the winners and presentation of awards

Finalists of Startup Competition

3 teams

Moderator: Patrick
de Laive
(Founder at The Next Web)
1850 - 1900

Closing Remarks

  Viktoriya
Tigipko
(Managing Director at TA Venture), Organizer of the Conference
1900 - 2000
Musical Performance DJ Maneken
 
2200 - ...
D*Lux Club  

 


Workshop Stage


Add to Calendar|     Switch to Main Stage        Download the program

Scroll down to 2nd day ↓ Day 1 October 18, 2012, 9:00 - 19:00

Time

Topic

Speaker

1100 - 1130

It's not about the features, stupid!

Alex
Barrera
(CEO & Founder at Inkzee.com, press42.com)

1130 - 1200

Globalize Your Startup

Anca
Foster
(Operations Manager at Startup Weekend)

1200 - 1230

How to make your business viral?

Igor
Shoifot
(Co-Founder & COO at Fotki.com)

1300 - 1400
Lunch DJ set with live saxophone performance
1400 - 1430
Make it Big or Fail Fast - TOP 5 Do's and Don'ts

Alexey
Filimonov
(Partner at Global TechnInnovations)

1430 - 1500

How start-ups can make money with Microsoft

Sergiy
Baydachnyy
(Developer Evangelist at Microsoft Ukraine)

1500 - 1530

HTML5 as a technology

Andy
Tjin
(Head of Mobile HTML5 at Nokia)

1530 - 1600
How to create a storyline for your business

Greg
Williams
(Executive Editor at WIRED)

1600 - 1830

Pitching Sessions

 
Scroll up to 1st day ↑ Day 2 October 19, 2012, 9:00 - 19:00

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

1100 - 1130

Driven by Success, Powered by Failure

Lukas
Hudecek
(Co-Founder & MD at StartupYard, Node5)

1130 - 1200

Bootstrap your startup with online freelancers

Kjetil
Olsen
(Vice President at Elance Europe)

1200 - 1230

IP rights Protection 101 for start-ups

Tatiana
Kruse
(Partner and Head of the IP, Technology and Communications at Salans)

1300 - 1400
Indian Cuisine Lunch
 
Traditional Indian Music
1400 - 1430
Data Love – The Next Level of Online Marketing Uwe
Horstmann
(Founding Partner at Project A Ventures)

 

1430 - 1500

Founder Institute: Bridging Ukraine and Silicon Valley

Bohdan
Kupych
(VP of Business Development at KM Core)

1500 - 1530

Oll tv: change the value of television

Olga
Gavrilova
(Director of Business Development at Media Group Ukraine)

1530 - 1600

Mobile employees solutions for corporate infrastructure

Ilya
Fedorushkin
(Head of B2B Mobile at Samsung Electronics Russia Company)

1600 - 1830

Pitching Sessions

 
1900 - 1915

Announcement of TOP-30 UA-Net Startups, according to Pruffi Rankings

Alena
Vladimirskaya
(CEO at Pruffi)
Viktoriya
Tigipko
(Managing Director at TA Venture), Organizer of the Conference

Add to Calendar|     Switch to Main Stage



Partners